counter

dimanche 8 juillet 2012

Program for AAL Literature and Censorship conference




 PROGRAM

AAL LITERATURE AND CENSORSHIP CONFERENCE 11-13 JULY 2012

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA
PARKES PLACE
PARLIAMENTARY TRIANGLE
CANBERRA

WEDNESDAY 11 JULY

REGISTRATION 5.30PM  NLA THEATRE

EVENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS 6.00PM-7.30PM  NLA THEATRE
Chair: Nicole Moore
Acknowledgment of traditional owners, Dr Jeanine Leane, Australian National University
Welcome from Professor John Arnold, Deputy Rector, University of New South Wales, Canberra
Speaker: Professor Peter McDonald, University of Oxford
“’That Monstrous Thing’: The Critic as Censor”

COCKTAIL RECEPTION 7.30PM-8.30PM NLA FOYER






DAY 1
THURSDAY 12 JULY
8.30-9.00am                              Registration       NLA Theatre
9.00-10.00am                            Plenary               NLA Theatre
Literature in the court room
Chair: Helen Groth
Clara Tuite, “’Son of George, We Beseech Thee’: The Trials of William Hone.”
Chris Hilliard, “The Politics of the Lady Chatterley’s Lover Trial.”

10.00-10.30am                         Morning Tea      Grey Area

10.30-12.00pm                         Panel Sessions
Theatre
Conference Room
Ancient and pre-modern censorship
Blasphemy, obscenity and literary scandals
Chair: Chris Danta
Chair: Chris Hilliard
Han Baltussen, “Burning Books in the Ancient World: Reflections on an old Problem.”
Vijay Mishra, “Salman Rushdie, Blasphemy and Literature.”

Peter Davis, “Narratives of Censorship in Ovid.”
Karen Crawley, “Resignifying Obscenity: Maintaining the Chastity of the Records in Nineteenth-century Obscenity Trials.”
Megan Cassidy-Welch, “Dissimulation and Self-Censorship in Thirteenth-Century Inquistorial Testimonies.”
Harry Ricketts, “Rudyard Kipling, Hugh Walpole and The Well of Loneliness.

12.00-1.00pm                            Lunch                 Grey Area

1.00-2.30pm                              Panel Sessions
Theatre
Conference Room
Training Room 3-4
 Noise and censorship
Censorship and modernism 1
Silencing regimes
Chair: Clara Tuite
Chair: John Attridge
Chair:  Nicholas Jose
David Ellison, “Suppressed Noises and the Wonders of Nineteenth-Century Automata.”

Sanaz Fotouhi, “Censorship and Rise of Iranian Women’s Memoir”
Helen Groth, “Obscene Voices: Censorship and the Ethics of Ear-Witnessing in Henry Mayhew’s London Labour and the London Poor.”
Ruth Skilbeck, “‘Fugal Modality’ and the limits of expression: Censorship, trauma and self-exile in ‘fugue’ writers from Joyce to exiled journalists.”
Joumana Bayeh, “Egypt’s “Facebook” Revolution: Arab Diaspora, Literature and Censorship in the Homeland”
Penelope Hone, “Silenced Voices and Phonographic Politics in Henry James’ Princess Casamassima.
Jacinta Kelly, “Silence and Materiality in Mina Loy’s Manuscripts.”
Lynda Ng, “Censorship and Value: Novel Pathways in the Internet Age”

2.30pm-3.00pm                       Afternoon Tea    Grey Area

3.00pm-4.30pm                       Panel Sessions
Theatre
Conference Room
Censorship and modernism 2
Offending Africa
Chair:  Paul Eggert
Chair: Peter McDonald
Dougal McNeill, “After the Clash: Literature, (Self) Censorship, and the 1926 General Strike” 
Anthony Uhlmann, “J.M. Coetzee and Giving Offence
John Attridge, “Little magazines, literary elites and cultural conflict: Louis Aragon at La Revue européenne”
Tony Simoes Da Silva, “Taking on Mugabe’s (His)stories: Reading Recent Zimbabwean Writing”
Rodney Swan, “Beating the Nazi Gag: The Resistance and the illustrated book in occupied France”
Roie Thomas, “Political Manoeuvres in the Dark: Detecting Censorship in McCall Smith’s Botswana Series.”
5.00pm-6.30pm                   Exhibition Launch, Academy Library
                                               Launched by Professor Nicholas Jose, University of Adelaide
                                                Champagne and finger food
                                                UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy
                                                (Bus transport from the NLA to ADFA returning for the conference dinner)
7.00pm-                                Conference Dinner
                                                The Lobby, Parliamentary Triangle








DAY 2
FRIDAY 13 JULY
9.00am-10.30am                    Panel Sessions
Conference Room
Training Room 3-4
Control in /of Australia
Communism vs modernism
Chair: Nicole Moore
Chair: Anthony Uhlmann
Christina Spittel, “From the ‘land of cars and fridges’: Australian literature in the German Democratic Republic.”
Mark Steven, “Brumaire, Fructidor, Petrograd: The Communist Vortex”
Jeremy Fisher, “The Struggle for Identity: The Emergence of a Gay Press in Australia.”
Ilona McCarter, “’Manuscripts Don’t Burn’: Bulgakov’s The Master and Margarita as a Treatise Against Censorship”
Kevin Patrick, “Love on Trial: Romance Comics and the Challenge to State Censorship in Australia, 1954-1956.”
Elizaveta Shatalova, “The problem of self-censorship in Vladimir Nabokov’s translations.”

10.30-11.00am                       Morning Tea           Grey Area

11.00am-12.30pm                 Panel Sessions
Conference Room
Training Room 3-4
Meeting Room 1
Taboo aesthetics
Dreams and dissent
Controlling colonialism
Chair: David Ellison
Chair: Kate Montague
Chair:  Lynda Ng
Tyne Daile Sumner, “’With Your own Face On’: The Rise of Uncensorable Confessions.”

Kate Montague, “The Interpretation of American Dreams: Philip Roth’s American Pastoral.”

Paul Tickell, “Controlling People and controlling ideas: Libel, Surveillance, Banishment and Indigenous Literary Expression in the Dutch East Indies.”
Lou Jillett, “Intentional Taboos and Freedom from Constraint.”

Eduardo Marks de Marque and Jo Lampert, Redefining Freedom: Blank and reverse censorship in post-9/11 culture”
Elen Turner, “Censorship’s ‘Magnum Opus’, Self- Censorship, and Indian Women’s Writing” 
Marise Williams, “Censoring Literary Femicide”
Michael Austin, “Dissenting Voices: The Australian Post 9/11 Novel”
Jeanine Leane, “Australian Aboriginal literature and censorship”

12.30-1.30pm                            Lunch                 Grey Area

1.30-2.45pm                              Panel Sessions
Conference Room
Training Room 3-4
Book guardians
Narrative limits
Chair: Christina Spittel
Chair: Michael Austin
Francesca Rendle-Short, “My Mother’s ‘Negative Library’: Moral Guardians and their ‘Death Lists’.”
James Gourley, “Infinite Regress as Narratological Censorship in Kafka’s Short Stories.”
David Hastie, “The Teacher, the Child and Religion: Literary Censorship in Australian faith-based schools.”
Chris Danta, “’Might Sovereignty be Devouring?’ Derrida and the Fable.”


2.45pm-3.15pm                       Afternoon Tea    Grey Area

3.15pm-4.45pm                       Plenary –  PEN Empty Chair   Conference Room

Chair: Paul Tickell
Clinton Fernandes, “Artistically extraordinary but politically dangerous”: The banning of Balibo in Indonesia.










Aucun commentaire:

Enregistrer un commentaire

Remarque : Seul un membre de ce blog est autorisé à enregistrer un commentaire.